Privacy
Wise Law has a clear focus on company- and financial law. We work targeted and in a way that is right for you and fits your business.
Privacy
Our lawyers have over 25 years of experience in commercial business advisory services and financial services.
Privacy
Our clients are whether or not financial enterprises, small and medium sized enterprises and larger ones.
Privacy
Wise Law are daily engaged in Company law, Shareholders disputes, Corporate acquisitions, Financial products, Financial enterprises, Finacial disputes and Cases.
Previous slide
Next slide

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We handle your personal data with care and ensure compliance with applicable privacy legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). By means of this privacy policy we inform you about the way we handle your personal data and what your rights are with regard to your personal data.

Our data

WISE LAW BV is located in Zoetermeer at Javalaan 414, NL2721KE Zoetermeer, Netherlands

Purpose of these regulations

This Privacy Statement relates to the processing of personal data of our clients and all other persons with whom we maintain contact or who use our services.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the personal data that you have provided to us, for example in the context of our service to you. We also obtain personal data because you have used our website, filled in a contact form, signed up for our newsletter or followed a course offered by us. Even if you register to be able to use our “My Models” service, we will also process your personal data.

The personal data that we process about you may be the following:

  • contact details and other information, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, (copies of) identity documents obtained from you when you are given an order to provide legal services
  • other personal data – including, for example, financial data and health data – that form part of the file that we process for you
  • data that you provide to us via our website using the contact form
  • contact details that you have provided to us in other ways, such as during seminars, etc.
  • the IP address of the computer with which you visit our website (see also below under ‘Use of Cookies’)

Purposes of use

We use your personal data for a number of different purposes. These are the following:

  1. Executing an agreement in which you have instructed us to provide legal and tax services by our lawyers, mediators or tax specialists.
  2. If you are handling a case for a lawyer, mediator or tax specialist, your contact details will in any case be requested. You may also be asked for a copy of proof of identity. Furthermore, other personal data may also be necessary for the handling of the case. Your data is also used for invoicing the services provided or requesting funded legal aid.
  3. Personal data can also be processed from parties involved in a (legal) case, such as personal data from the party with whom you have a dispute.
  4. The Law on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism (WWFT) requires lawyers and tax specialists to collect and record certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport). When making a copy of proof of identity, we ensure that the information that we do not need is not copied.
  5. Your contact details are recorded in our customer system and can be used for, among other things, sending newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and sending information that you have requested from us. These contact details may, for example, have been obtained by submitting a business card to one of our lawyers, completing a form on our website or sending us an e-mail. You can indicate at any time that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or invitations from us. Improving our product and service information and carrying out targeted marketing campaigns.

We are happy to provide you with information that we think you are interested in. We analyze a number of data for this purpose. These are:

  • Interaction data: This is personal data that we have obtained from contact between you and us, for example via our website or direct contact with our lawyers or other employees. This is how we measure the business use of our website. We do this by using a service from Leadinfo. This service shows us company names and addresses based on IP addresses of visitors to our website. It is not possible for us to see which person of a company has visited our website. So we only receive an overview of the name of the company and the business address. The IP address is not included here. Also no cookies are placed on your computer. Because we know which companies visit our websites, we can take this into account when shaping our marketing policy.
  • Behavioral data: Personal data that we process about your behavior, such as your preferences, opinions, wishes and needs. We can derive this data from, for example, your visit to our website, reading our newsletters or because you have requested information. If you want more information about the cookies that we place, check our cookie statement.
  • Conducting and analyzing client satisfaction surveys: We ask clients to regularly participate in a client satisfaction survey. This is done through an (online) questionnaire. Participation in this is of course entirely voluntary. Prior to each client satisfaction survey you will receive further information about the method and the way in which we handle the information obtained.
  • Analyzing the use of our website: The user statistics of the website enable us to get a picture of the number of visitors, the duration of the visit and which pages of the website are viewed. It concerns the collection of generic data, without information about persons. We use the information obtained to improve our website.

Improving and securing our website – Legal basis for the processing
We only process personal data if there is a legal legal basis for this. The legal grounds on which we process personal data are:

  1. Permission – If we have requested your permission to process your personal data and you have granted this permission, you will always have the right to withdraw this permission. This basis applies, for example, if you are not a client of ours and you subscribe to our newsletter.
  2. Agreement or in the run-up to the conclusion of an agreement – If you give us an order to provide legal or tax services, we process personal data if and to the extent that this is necessary for the execution of the order.
  3. Legal obligation – The Dutch Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (WWFT) requires lawyers, civil-law notaries and tax specialists to collect and record certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport).
  4. Justification – We may also process personal data if we have a legitimate interest and therefore do not disproportionately infringe your privacy. For example, we use your contact details to invite you to relevant meetings and to send a newsletter. As indicated above, you can always unsubscribe or deregister for this.

Third parties engaged by us (processors)

For the processing of your personal data, we can engage service providers (processors) who – solely on our behalf – process personal data. We conclude a processing agreement with these processors. This processor agreement states, among other things, that the processors act solely on our instructions and may not use the personal data for their own purposes.

Processors that we use, for example, are parties that offer and host the software used by us. We also engage IT service providers for the management of our IT network. We also use third-party services to send our newsletters.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web browser. You can block the use of cookies via your web browser. More information about the cookies we use can be found in the cookie statement.

Provision of personal data to third parties

In the context of our services, it may be necessary to share personal data with other parties. For example in the context of legal proceedings where it is necessary to provide your personal data to an expert. The lawyer handling your case will discuss this with you in advance in almost all cases.

Transfers outside the (European Economic Area) EEA

We may transfer personal data to a party outside the EEA if this is necessary for the performance of the contract for the provision of legal or tax services, or if this is necessary in the context of a legal claim for which we provide legal support.

For sending e-mail newsletters, we use service providers (processors) established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These parties guarantee an appropriate level of protection of personal data. In our contractual relationship with this processor, we use model contracts approved by the European Commission (Decision 2010/87 / EU) as appropriate precautionary measures.

Your rights

Every person can exercise certain rights with regard to his or her personal data on the basis of the law.

This way you have the right to:

  • access (and copy) of the personal data that we process about you;
  • rectification (correcting your (incorrect or incomplete) data);
  • removal of personal data.

You can also object to the use of your data or ask to limit this use. In certain cases you can even request your data and take it to another party. You will find further information about your rights on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl./en

Retention periods

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we obtained the data, unless a legal retention period applies.

If we have assisted you with legal advice or have conducted legal proceedings for you, we will keep your file – in principle – in our archive for a period of 7 years.

There may be legal reasons to keep a file longer. In that case, we will inform our client of the longer retention period and the underlying reason (s).

Security measures

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. Part of these measures is that we use encryption when saving data, two-factor authentication is used when logging into our IT systems and a daily backup of the data on our system is made.

Data protection officer

We have a data protection officer. This is Mrs. A. van der Krogt. You can contact her during Dutch office hours via: privacy@wiselaw.nl or via: telephone +31 (0) 79 500 4010 / telefax +31 (0) 84 877 8507

Complaints?

If you have complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to privacy@wiselaw.nl or calling us. We are happy to help you find a solution. If that does not work, you can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.